Online Practice test CompTIA Linux+ LX0-103 exam questions, 100% real and effective exam questions answers, easy access to LX0-103 dumps enhance your skills and experience, LX0-103 PDF online Download,
Meetexams updates valid exam dumps throughout the year for full LX0-103 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-103.html (Total Questions: 120 Q&A)

[PDF] Free CompTIA Linux+ LX0-103 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1qUg5qoYUFzFmU9ODMPA_n-DyO8ZkJsP4

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Linux+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/linux

Latest effective CompTIA Linux+ LX0-103 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
In the vi editor, how can commands such as moving the cursor or copying lines into the buffer be issued multiple times
or applied to multiple rows?
A. By using the command :repeat followed by the number and the command.
B. By specifying the number right in front of a command such as 4l or 2yj.
C. By selecting all affected lines using the shift and cursor keys before applying the command.
D. By issuing a command such as :set repetition=4 which repeats every subsequent command 4 times.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 2
Which command will display messages from the kernel that were output during the normal boot sequence?
Correct Answer: dmesg, /bin/dmesg


QUESTION 3
What information can the lspci command display about the system hardware? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. Device IRQ settings
B. PCI bus speed
C. System battery type
D. Device vendor identification
E. Ethernet MAC address
Correct Answer: ABD


QUESTION 4
During a system boot cycle, what program is executed after the BIOS completes its tasks?
A. The bootloader
B. The inetd program
C. The init program
D. The kernel
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 5
Which of the following commands can be used to search for the executable file foo when it has been placed in a
directory not included in $PATH?
A. apropos
B. which
C. find
D. query
E. whereis
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 6
Which of the following sequences in the vi editor saves the opened document and exits the editor? (Choose TWO
correct answers.)
A. esc ZZ
B. ctrl :w!
C. esc zz
D. esc :wq!
E. ctrl XX
Correct Answer: AD


QUESTION 7
Instead of supplying an explicit device in /etc/fstab for mounting, what other options may be used to identify the intended
partition? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. FIND
B. ID
C. LABEL
D. NAME
E. UUID
Correct Answer: CE


QUESTION 8
Which of the following commands is used to change options and positional parameters for a running Bash?
A. history
B. set
C. bashconf
D. setsh
E. envsetup
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 9
What is the purpose of the Filesystem Hierarchy Standard?
A. It is a security model used to ensure files are organized according to their permissions and accessibility.
B. It provides unified tools to create, maintain and manage multiple filesystems in a common way.
C. It defines a common internal structure of inodes for all compliant filesystems.
D. It is a distribution neutral description of locations of files and directories.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 10
Which of the following commands overwrites the bootloader located on /dev/sda without overwriting the partition table or
any data following it?
A. dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda bs=512
B. dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda bs=512 count=1
C. dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda bs=440 count=1
D. dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda bs=440
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 11
In the vi editor, which of the following commands will copy the current line into the vi buffer?
A. c
B. cc
C. 1c
D. yy
E. 1y
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 12
What of the following statements are true regarding /dev/ when using udev? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Entries for all possible devices get created on boot even if those devices are not connected.
B. Additional rules for udev can be created by adding them to /etc/udev/rules.d/.
C. When using udev, it is not possible to create block or character devices in /dev/ using mknod.
D. The /dev/ directory is a filesystem of type tmpfs and is mounted by udev during system startup.
E. The content of /dev/ is stored in /etc/udev/dev and is restored during system startup.
Correct Answer: BD


QUESTION 13
Which of the following commands will print the last 10 lines of a text file to the standard output?
A. cat -n 10 filename
B. dump -n 10 filename
C. head -n 10 filename
D. tail -n 10 filename
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 14
After running the command umount /mnt, the following error message is displayed:
umount: /mnt: device is busy.
What is a common reason for this message?
A. The kernel has not finished flushing disk writes to the mounted device.
B. A user has a file open in the /mnt directory.
C. Another file system still contains a symlink to a file inside /mnt.
D. The files in /mnt have been scanned and added to the locate database.
E. The kernel thinks that a process is about to open a file in /mnt for reading.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 15
Which of the following commands changes the ownership of file.txt to the user dan and the group staff?
A. chown dan/staff file.txt
B. chown dan:staff file.txt
C. chown -u dan -g staff file.txt
D. chown dan -g staff file.txt
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 16
What is the default action of the split command on an input file?
A. It will break the file into new files of 1,024 byte pieces each.
B. It will break the file into new files of 1,000 line pieces each.
C. It will break the file into new files of 1,024 kilobyte pieces each.
D. It will break the file into new files that are no more than 5% of the size of the original file.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 17
When running the command
sed -e “s/a/b/” /tmp/file >/tmp/file
While /tmp/file contains data, why is /tmp/file empty afterwards?
A. The file order is incorrect. The destination file must be mentioned before the command to ensure redirection.
B. The command sed did not match anything in that file therefore the output is empty.
C. When the shell establishes the redirection it overwrites the target file before the redirected command starts and
opens it for reading.
D. Redirection for shell commands do not work using the > character. It only works using the | character instead.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 18
Which of the following kernel parameters instructs the kernel to suppress most boot messages?
A. silent
B. verbose=0
C. nomesg
D. quiet
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 19
Which umask value will result in the default access permissions of 600 (rw——-) for files and 700 (rwx——) for
directories? (Specify only the numerical umask value.)
Correct Answer: 0077, 077


QUESTION 20
Which of the following characters can be combined with a separator string in order to read from the current input source
until the separator string, which is on a separate line and without any trailing spaces, is reached?
A.

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA Linux+ LX0-103 YouTube videos:

Meetexams updates the latest effective exam dumps throughout the year (cisco,microsoft,oracle,CompTIA,comptia,VMware …) ! Share 20 valid CompTIA Linux+ LX0-103 exam dumps for free to get the full LX0-103 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-103.html (Total Questions:120 Q&As)

[PDF] Free CompTIA Linux+ LX0-103 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1qUg5qoYUFzFmU9ODMPA_n-DyO8ZkJsP4

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass LX0-103 coupon

related:https://www.examsdemo.com/cisco-ccie-service-provider-400-201-dumps-exam/

related Cisco CCIE: https://www.dumpinside.com/?s=ccie

Online Practice test CompTIA Linux+ LX0-102 exam questions, 100% real and effective exam questions answers,easy access to LX0-102 dumps enhance your skills and experience, LX0-102 PDF online Download,
Meetexams updates valid exam dumps throughout the year for full LX0-102 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-102.html (Total Questions: 177 Q&A)

[PDF] Free CompTIA Linux+ LX0-102 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1z8VKu4tKlCcts7F9CCAad1k6RZca9E9x

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Linux+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/linux

Latest effective CompTIA Linux+ LX0-102 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
When generating new authentication keys with SSH for a user, where should the private key be kept?
A. On any trusted system from which the user will login.
B. On a CD-ROM or USB stick.
C. Printed and kept in a secure place.
D. Only on the computer where the key was created.
E. SSH does not use private keys.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 2
An administrator decides to use xinetd instead of inetd. Now, the administrator needs to transfer information from
/etc/inetd.conf to another file. What file must be created or edited? (Please specify the full path).
Correct Answer: /ETC/XINETD.CONF


QUESTION 3
Which of the following commands can be used to convert text files in one character encoding to another character
encoding?
A. cat
B. convert
C. dd
D. iconv
E. utf2utf
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 4
An administrator wants to temporarily prevent users from logging in. Please complete the following commanD. touch
/etc/______
Correct Answer: NOLOGIN


QUESTION 5
The _________ command is used to assign an IP address to a device. (Please specify a single command with or
without path information)
Correct Answer: /SBIN/IFCONFIG
/SBIN/IFCONFIG, /SBIN/IP, IFCONFIG, IP


QUESTION 6
The xinetd service will be used instead of inetd. In order to create a similar configuration as inetd, what main file must be
created or edited for xinetd? (Please specify the full path)
Correct Answer: /etc/xinetd.conf


QUESTION 7
Please specify the top directory containing the configuration files for the CUPS printing system. (Provide the full path to
the directory)
Correct Answer: /etc/cups
/etc/cups, /etc/cups/


QUESTION 8
An administrator suspects that a gateway machine on the network has failed but they are unsure which machine. Which
of the following commands will help locate the problem?
A. ps
B. netstat
C. nslookup
D. ifconfig
E. traceroute
Correct Answer: E


QUESTION 9
The legacy program, provided by CUPS for sending files to the printer queues on the command line is:
A. lpd
B. lpp
C. lpq
D. lpr
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 10
An ISP has given an executive an IP block for their use. The block is 192.168.112.64/27. If the network administrator
uses the first usable IP for the router that is installed on the executive\\’s network, how many usable IPs are left?
(Please enter the number and not a word)
Correct Answer: 29


QUESTION 11
Which of the following is the purpose of the nsswitch.conf file?
A. It is used to configure where the C library looks for system information such as host name services and user
passwords.
B. It is used to configure network protocol port numbers such as for HTTP or SMTP.
C. It is used to configure LDAP authentication services for the local system.
D. It is used to configure which network services will be turned on during the next system reboot.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 12
On a system running the K Display Manager, when is the /etc/kde4/kdm/Xreset script automatically executed?
A. When KDM starts
B. When a user\\’s X session exists
C. When KDM crashes
D. When X is restarted
E. When X crashes
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 13
Which of the following benefits does an alias provide?
A. It provides faster lookups for commands.
B. It prevents having to type long commands
C. It hides from others the command that is being run.
D. It creates a local copy of a file from another directory.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 14
According to the FHS, where are user mailboxes kept? Assume that mail is not being delivered to somewhere in their
home directories.
A. /var/spool
B. /etc/mail
C. /var/mail
D. /usr/mail
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 15
Which protocol uses two (2) TCP/IP ports one of them being port 20 for data transfer? (Please do not enter duplicate
answers in this field.)
Correct Answer: FTP


QUESTION 16
Which of the following is NOT contained in the locale setting of the operating system?
A. Currency symbol
B. Language
C. Timezone
D. Thousands separator
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 17
A department decided to change the Gnome Display Manager\\’s greeting. Which of the following configuration files
should an administrator edit?
A. /etc/gnome/greeting
B. /opt/gnome/share/greeting
C. /etc/X11/gmd.conf
D. /etc/X11/gdm/Init/Default
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 18
With IPv6, how many bits have been used for the host identifier portion of an address? (Please enter the number and
not a word)
Correct Answer: 64


QUESTION 19
Which of the following commands is used on the command line to send messages to the syslog systems.
A. lastlog
B. klog
C. logger
D. slog
E. syslog
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 20
To slave the NTP daemon to an external source, an administrator needs to modify the ______ variable in the
/etc/ntp.conf file.
Correct Answer: SERVER


QUESTION 21
After configuring printing on a Linux server, the administrator sends a test file to one of the printers and it fails to print.
What command can be used to print the status of the printer\\’s queue? (Provide only the command, without any options
or parameters).
Correct Answer: /USR/BIN/LPQ
/USR/BIN/LPQ, LPQ


QUESTION 22
Which of the following configuration files does sudo read when determining if a user is permitted to run applications with
root privileges?
A. /etc/groups
B. /etc/passwd
C. /etc/sudoers
D. /etc/sudo.conf
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 23
Which of the following outputs will the below command sequence produce? echo \\’1 2 3 4 5 6\\’ | while read a b c; do
echo result: $c $b $a; done
A. result: 3 4 5 6 2 1
B. result: 1 2 3 4 5 6
C. result: 6 5 4
D. result: 6 5 4 3 2 1
E. result: 3 2 1
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 24
Correct Answer: /usr/bin/lsof
lsof, /usr/bin/lsof


QUESTION 25
Identify the statement that would create a default route using a gateway of 192.168.1.1.
A. netstat -add default gw 192.168.1.1
B. route add default gw 192.168.1.1
C. ip route default 192.168.1.1
D. route default gw 192.168.1.1
E. ifconfig default gw 192.168.1.1 eth0
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 26
The ________ command is used to add a group to the system. (Please enter only a single command and do not enter
duplicate answers in this field.)
Correct Answer: /USR/SBIN/GROUPADD
/USR/SBIN/GROUPADD, GROUPADD


QUESTION 27
Which of the following is pool.ntp.org?
A. A deprecated feature for maintaining system time in the Linux kernel.
B. A website which provides binary and source packages for the OpenNTPD project.
C. A virtual cluster of various timeservers.
D. A community website used to discuss the localization of Linux.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 28
Which of the following describes the Linux ping packet or datagram?
A. IP packet with a packet type
B. ICMP packet with a message type
C. ICMP packet with a payload
D. UDP datagram with a protocol type
E. UDP datagram with a payload
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 29
An executive\\’s ISP has given an IP block for their use. The block is 192.168.112.64/29. If the network administrator
uses the first usable IP for the router that is installed on the executive\\’s network, how many usable IPs are left?
(Please enter the number and not a word)
Correct Answer: 5


QUESTION 30
Which of the following files, when using Sendmail or a similar MTA system, will allow a user to redirect all their mail to
another address and is configurable by the user themselves?
A. /etc/alias
B. /etc/mail/forwarders
C. ~/.alias
D. ~/.forward
Correct Answer: D

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video.Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA Linux+ LX0-102 YouTube videos:

Meetexams updates the latest effective exam dumps throughout the year (cisco,microsoft,oracle,CompTIA,comptia,VMware …) ! Share 30 valid CompTIA Linux+ LX0-102 exam dumps for free to get the full LX0-102 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-102.html (Total Questions:177 Q&As)

[PDF] Free CompTIA Linux+ LX0-102 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1z8VKu4tKlCcts7F9CCAad1k6RZca9E9x

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass LX0-102 coupon

related: https://www.examsdemo.com/new-cisco-ccie-400-151-dumps-exam-training/

related Cisco CCIE: https://www.dumpinside.com/?s=ccie

High quality latest CompTIA A+ 220-902 dumps exam real questions and answers free download from lead4pass. Practice for your CompTIA A+ 220-902 exam with the help of lead4pass, at lead4pass you can find all the necessary things for yourself that will help you to pass CompTIA 220-902 exam.

“CompTIA A+ Certification Exam” is the name of CompTIA A+ https://www.lead4pass.com/220-902.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real CompTIA exam. You can download CompTIA A+ 220-902 dumps pdf training material from lead4pass and pass the CompTIA 220-902 exam in the first attempt. CompTIA A+ 220-902 dumps exam preparation kit contains all the necessary 220-902 questions that you need to know.

【Latest CompTIA 220-902 dumps pdf materials from google drive】: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VROWdYZWlIRGdZbVU

【Latest CompTIA 220-901 dumps pdf materials from google drive】: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRVGVJcl9yNUZiWDA

Vendor: CompTIA
Certifications: A+
Exam Name: CompTIA A+ Certification Exam
Exam Code: 220-902
Total Questions: 1280 Q&As

New CompTIA A+ 220-902 Dumps Exam Real Questions And Answers (1-30)

QUESTION 1
A user regularly calls and states that they have a computer with possibly corrupt system files and wants to know how to repair them. Which of the following utilities would resolve the problem?
A. ASR
B. FIXMBR
C. SFC
D. MSCONFIG
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Joe, a technician, recently built a new gaming PC for Ann, a customer, with two hard drives configured in RAID 0. Ann calls and states she was playing a game online and the computer shut off. Now the computer will not boot. Which of the following is a cost effective way to correct the issue?
A. Remove both drives from the RAID array
B. Reformat both drives and reload windows
C. Replace both of the drives and load windows
D. Replace one of the drives and rebuild the array
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3
A user is having difficulty installing a program in Windows Vista, as the computer appears to stall prior to the installation. Which of the following is the BEST choice of why this is occurring?
A. Aero Settings are not enabled.
B. Power Settings need to be enabled.
C. BitLocker is scanning for corrupt software.
D. UAC is waiting for user input.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
A technician is trying to remove a resilient computer virus. The virus keeps coming back after rebooting the system because some program or service has locked some of the virus’ files and is preventing the AV from cleaning the system.
Which of the following is the BEST approach to try and remove the virus while minimizing negative impact to the system?
A. Use REGSRV32 to deregister the virus DLLs.
B. Run the antivirus after rebooting in safe mode.
C. Use the repair disk and follow the prompts.
D. Use the recovery console to disable all windows services.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
A SOHO has had several issues with various unauthorized devices consuming the network’s bandwidth. There are only four network devices that are authorized to access the Internet as well as the local LAN’s resources. 220-902 dumps Which of the following security implementations would MOST likely help disable network access to the unauthorized devices?
A. Using complex passwords
B. Disabling the use of static IP addresses
C. Disabling ports
D. MAC filtering
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6
A technician is troubleshooting a reported wireless connectivity problem with a user’s laptop. The 802.11a access point is located in one of the corners of a square office with 100 meter walls, while the user’s office is on the opposite corner.
The user’s laptop is able to wirelessly pair with a printer located in the middle of the office and the user can print in ad hoc mode. Which of the following is the reason the user is unable to connect to the Internet?
A. 802.11a only supports ad hoc mode.
B. The laptop NIC is faulty.
C. RF signal is not received from the WAP.
D. The printer is not connected to the WAP.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7
A technician is installing a new operating system. The company policy requires that the file system used must support filepermissions and security. Which of the following should the technician use to BEST meet the company needs?
A. NTFS
B. CDFS
C. FAT32
D. UDF
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Which of the following are encrypted protocols? (Select TWO).
A. TELNET
B. SSH
C. POP3
D. FTP
E. HTTPS
Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 9
Which of the following can be used to help recover a lost smartphone?
A. Remote support software
B. Locator application
C. NFC enabled device
D. GPS navigation software
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10
An employee recently departed under bad terms, and the client is concerned for their SOHO network security. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?
A. Physically secure the access point
B. Change default password
C. Lower the transmission power
D. Assign static IP addresses
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
A technician is tasked with resolving a display issue with a laptop. The technician has determined that the laptop’s display needs to be replaced. Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should perform?
A. Identify the problem that caused the display to fail.
B. Establish a theory of the probable cause.
C. Verify full system functionality and implement preventive measures.
D. Establish an action plan to resolve the problem.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12
An administrator, Ann, wants to be able to access a customer’s router interface from a remote location. Ann always has to have the customer print out the current router settings before she can remotely manage the router. 220-902 dumps Which of the following should Ann do to eliminate this extra step before connecting to the router remotely?
A. Change the default user name and password
B. Request a static IP from the ISP
C. Enable the remote management port
D. Enable port forwarding on the router
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 13
A SOHO location is being remodeled and the users are concerned about unauthorized traffic on their network during the remodel. The WLAN needs to be able to allow various types of devices to securely connect 24 hours a day while requiring the least amount of overhead to manage. Which of the following security implementations would MOST likely be implemented?
A. Setting encryption
B. Resetting all user-names and passwords
C. Assign static IP addresses
D. Enable MAC filtering
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 14
A user recently installed an application. Upon the next reboot, the system is displaying various errors relating to the system files and certain actions e.g. right-clicking no longer works. The user does not have time to reimage the computer, nor do they wish to remove and reinstall the application. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?
A. Open up the command prompt and type SFC /SCANNOW
B. Open Task Manager and stop all running SERVICES processes
C. Open up MSCONFIG and remove the application from the start-up tab
D. Open a command prompt and type REGSVR32 SYSMAIN.DLL ?U
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 15
A user on a domain PC needs to leave their desk immediately, but does not want to compromise displayed content. Which of the following should be done?
A. Screensaver password
B. Restart PC
C. Lock screen
D. Reset user password
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 16
A user calls the corporate helpdesk stating that their battery is not charging. The operating system shows that there is a problem with the battery. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST to determine what the issue is without erasing the user’s unsaved data?
A. Using a known-good computer of the same type, switch batteries between the two laptops.
B. Remove the A/C adapter while the system is running and observe if the screen dims.
C. Completely shut down the laptop, remove the A/C power source and restart the laptop.
D. Using a known-good computer of the same type, switch A/C adapters between the two laptops.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 17
Joe, a client, wants to allow only specific portable devices to connect to his wireless network. Which of the following methods would BEST accomplish this?
A. Disabling SSID broadcast
B. MAC filtering
C. Lower radio power levels
D. Directional antennas
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 18
A server is configured to boot with a “mirrored” RAID configuration. Which of the following BEST describes this configuration?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 3
D. RAID 5
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 19
Which of the following methods of securing mobile devices will prevent data loss due to corruption?
A. Enforce pass code locks
B. Install location monitoring application
C. Perform remote wipe after failed login
D. Perform remote application back-up
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 20
A user’s computer consistently shuts down several minutes after booting. When the technician reboots the computer, a message stating “CPU fan failure” appears. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the computer shuts down?
A. Overheating
B. Power supply failure
C. Faulty CPU
D. High humidity
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 21
Which of the following resources is MOST important for a network server running a virtual machine and guest operating systems?
A. Redundant power supplies
B. Memory speed
C. RAID type used
D. Multi-core CPU
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 22
A user calls the helpdesk to report that print jobs coming from a laser printer in the office are losing most of their toner due to being touched by hand smudge. The printer was recently serviced with a new fuser unit. Which of the following problems is MOST likely affecting the printer?
A. The fuser is not heating up to proper temperature levels necessary.
B. The pickup rollers are likely dirty and leaving paper dust on all printed pages.
C. The printer’s firmware was not updated with the installation of the new fuser.
D. The fuser was installed backwards and is not evenly heating printed pages.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 23
A user states that they see a warning on their screen about an IP conflict. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?
A. A static IP address is assigned to the workstation
B. A bad router
C. A bad switch
D. The computer is getting an APIPA address
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 24
An administrator has advised against providing any information over the phone as a way to prevent against which of the following threats? 220-902 dumps
A. Session hijacking
B. Social engineering
C. Man-in-the-middle
D. Shoulder surfing
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 25
Following an authorized person through a door or other security check point without showing proper identification or defeating a security mechanism is known as which of the following?
A. Hacking
B. Emulating
C. Partitioning
D. Tailgating
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 26
Which of the following is the MAIN difference between a rootkit and a virus?
A. Rootkits encrypt the operating system while viruses encrypt documents
B. Rootkits execute as super user while viruses execute as regular users
C. Rootkits modify the BIOS while viruses cannot access the BIOS
D. Rootkits infiltrate the kernel while viruses infiltrate files
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 27
Which of the following provides Bob, a technician, with the GREATEST security?
A. Disabling SSID
B. WEP
C. Static IP
D. WPA
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 28
A laptop’s number lock and scroll lock lights are blinking in a certain sequence and is not booting. Which of the following would a technician do FIRST in this situation?
A. Install a replacement memory module.
B. Consult the manufacturer website for diagnostic codes.
C. Attempt to boot into safe mode.
D. Install a replacement hard drive.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 29
Which of the following is the correct socket type for a Pentium 4 processor?
A. 478
B. 939
C. 1366
D. AM2+
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 30
A technician is using a test tool that is displaying the current voltage output of a power supply on the tool. Which of the following tools is the technician using?
A. Loopback plug
B. Cable tester
C. POST card
D. Multimeter
Correct Answer: D

Useful latest CompTIA A+ 220-902 dumps exam practice files and study guides in PDF format free download from lead4pass. The best and most updated latest CompTIA A+ https://www.lead4pass.com/220-902.html dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing 220-902 exam test, and to get certified by CompTIA A+. Download CompTIA A+ 220-902 dumps exam questions and verified answers. 100% passing guarantee and full refund in case of failure.

Best CompTIA A+ 220-902 dumps vce youtube:

What Our Customers Are Saying:

220-902 dumps
You can click here to have a review about us: https://www.resellerratings.com/store/lead4pass

Why Select Lead4pass?

Lead4pass is the best site for providing online preparation material for 220-902 exam. Get your CompTIA A+ 220-902 exam prep questions in form of 220-902 PDF. Other brands started earlier, but the questions are outdated and the price is relatively expensive. Lead4pass provide the latest real and cheapest practice questions and answers, help you pass the exam easily at first try.
220-902 dumps

High quality latest CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 dumps exam real questions and answers free download from lead4pass. Practice for your CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 exam with the help of lead4pass, at lead4pass you can find all the necessary things for yourself that will help you to pass CompTIA SY0-401 exam.

“CompTIA Security+ Certification” is the name of CompTIA Security+ https://www.lead4pass.com/SY0-401.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real CompTIA exam. You can download CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 dumps pdf training material from lead4pass and pass the CompTIA SY0-401 exam in the first attempt. CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 dumps exam preparation kit contains all the necessary SY0-401 questions that you need to know.

【Latest CompTIA SY0-401 dumps pdf materials from google drive】: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRMEhpY1lTQnR4NDA

【Latest CompTIA SY0-101 dumps pdf materials from google drive】: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRWm1VeWl0ZVhINkk

Vendor: CompTIA
Certifications: Security+
Exam Name: CompTIA Security+ Certification
Exam Code: SY0-401
Total Questions: 1776 Q&As

New CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Dumps Exam Real Questions And Answers (1-20)

QUESTION 1
Ann, a security administrator, is strengthening the security controls of the company’s campus. Her goal is to prevent people from accessing open locations that are not supervised, such as around the receiving dock. She is also concerned that employees are using these entry points as a way of bypassing the security guard at the main entrance. Which of the following should Ann recommend that would BEST address her concerns?
A. Increase the lighting surrounding every building on campus
B. Build fences around campus with gate entrances
C. Install cameras to monitor the unsupervised areas
D. Construct bollards to prevent vehicle entry in non-supervised areas
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Mobile tablets are used by employees on the sales floor to access customer data. Ann a customer recently reported that another customer was able to access her personal information on the tablet after the employee left the area. Which of the following would BEST prevent these issues from reoccurring?
A. Screen Locks
B. Full-device encryption
C. Application control
D. Asset tracking
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
A member of a digital forensics team, Joe arrives at a crime scene and is preparing to collect system data.
Before powering the system off, Joe knows that he must collect the most volatile date first. Which of the following is the correct order in which Joe should collect the data?
A. CPU cache, paging/swap files, RAM, remote logging data
B. RAM, CPU cache. Remote logging data, paging/swap files
C. Paging/swap files, CPU cache, RAM, remote logging data
D. CPU cache, RAM, paging/swap files, remote logging data
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4
A new employee has been hired to perform system administration duties across a large enterprise comprised of multiple separate security domains. Each remote location implements a separate security domain. The new employee has successfully responded to and fixed computer issues for the main office.
When the new employee tries to perform work on remote computers, the following messages appears.
You need permission to perform this action. Which of the following can be implemented to provide system administrators with the ability to perform administrative tasks on remote computers using their uniquely assigned account?
A. Implement transitive trust across security domains
B. Enable the trusted OS feature across all enterprise computers
C. Install and configure the appropriate CA certificate on all domain controllers
D. Verify that system administrators are in the domain administrator group in the main office
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5
An administrator wants to provide onboard hardware based cryptographic processing and secure key storage for full-disk encryption. Which of the following should the administrator use to fulfil therequirements?
A. AES
B. TPM
C. FDE
D. PAM
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Users in an organization are experiencing when attempting to access certain websites. The users report that when they type in a legitimate URL, different boxes appear on the screen, making it difficult to access the legitimate sites. Which of the following would best mitigate this issue?
A. Pop-up blockers
B. URL filtering
C. Antivirus
D. Anti-spam
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7
A security engineer is faced with competing requirements from the networking group and database administrators. The database administrators would like ten application servers on the same subnet for ease of administration, whereas the networking group would like to segment all applications from one another. SY0-401 dumps Which of the following should the security administrator do to rectify this issue?
A. Recommend performing a security assessment on each application, and only segment the applications with the most vulnerability
B. Recommend classifying each application into like security groups and segmenting the groups from one another
C. Recommend segmenting each application, as it is the most secure approach
D. Recommend that only applications with minimal security features should be segmented to protect them
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Which of the following is an attack designed to activate based on date?
A. Logic bomb
B. Backdoor
C. Trojan
D. Rootkit
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
A security administrator has concerns that employees are installing unapproved applications on their company provide smartphones. Which of the following would BEST mitigate this?
A. Implement remote wiping user acceptance policies
B. Disable removable storage capabilities
C. Implement an application whitelist
D. Disable the built-in web browsers
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which of the following is a proprietary protocol commonly used for router authentication across an enterprise?
A. SAML
B. TACACS
C. LDAP
D. RADIUS
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
After a new RADIUS server is added to the network, an employee is unable to connect to the company’s WPA2-Enterprise WIFI network, which is configured to prompt for the employee’s network username and password. The employee reports receiving an error message after a brief connection attempt, but is never prompted for credentials. Which of the following issues could be causing the problem?
A. The employee’s account is locked out in the directory service
B. The new RADIUS server is overloading the wireless access point
C. The new RADIUS server’s certificate is not trusted by the employee’s PC
D. The employee’s account is disabled in the RADIUS server’s local database
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
A security analyst has been asked to perform a review of an organization’s software development lifecycle.
The analyst reports that the lifecycle does not contain a phase in which team members evaluate and provide critical feedback of another developer’s code. Which of the following assessment techniques is BEST described in the analyst’s report?
A. Architecture evaluation
B. Baseline reporting
C. Whitebox testing
D. Peer review
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13
The helpdesk is receiving numerous reports that a newly installed biometric reader at the entrance of the data center has a high of false negatives. Which of the following is the consequence of this reported problem?
A. Unauthorized employees have access to sensitive systems
B. All employees will have access to sensitive systems
C. No employees will be able to access the datacenter
D. Authorized employees cannot access sensitive systems
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 14
Joe, a security technician, is configuring two new firewalls through the web on each. Each time Joe connects, there is a warning message in the browser window about the certificate being untrusted. Which of the following will allow Joe to configure a certificate for the firewall so that firewall administrators are able to connect both firewalls without experiencing the warning message?
A. Apply a permanent override to the certificate warning in the browser
B. Apply a wildcard certificate obtained from the company’s certificate authority
C. Apply a self-signed certificate generated by each of the firewalls
D. Apply a single certificate obtained from a public certificate authority
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 15
Joe a computer forensic technician responds to an active compromise of a database server. Joe first collects information in memory, then collects network traffic and finally conducts an image of the hard drive. Which of the following procedures did Joe follow?
A. Order of volatility
B. Chain of custody
C. Recovery procedure
D. Incident isolation
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 16
A company has a BYOD policy that includes tablets and smart phones. In the case of a legal investigation, which of the following poses the greatest security issues? SY0-401 dumps
A. Recovering sensitive documents from a device if the owner is unable or unwilling to cooperate
B. Making a copy of all of the files on the device and hashing them after the owner has provided the PIN
C. Using GPS services to locate the device owner suspected in the investigation
D. Wiping the device from a remote location should it be identified as a risk in the investigation
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 17
The IT department needs to prevent users from installing untested applications. Which of the following would provide the BEST solution?
A. Job rotation
B. Least privilege
C. Account lockout
D. Antivirus
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 18
An administrator uses a server with a trusted OS and is configuring an application to go into production tomorrow, In order to make a new application work properly, the administrator creates a new policy that labels the application and assigns it a security context within the trusted OS. Which of the following control methods is the administrator using by configuring this policy?
A. Time based access control
B. Mandatory access control
C. Role based access control
D. Rule based access control
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 19
A security administrator suspects that an employee in the IT department is utilizing a reverse proxy to bypass the company’s content filter and browse unapproved and non-work related sites while at work.
Which of the following tools could BEST be used to determine how the employee is connecting to the reverse proxy?
A. Port scanner
B. Vulnerability scanner
C. Honeypot
D. Protocol analyzer
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 20
Joe notices there are several user accounts on the local network generating spam with embedded malicious code. Which of the following technical control should Joe put in place to BEST reduce these incidents?
A. Account lockout
B. Group Based Privileges
C. Least privilege
D. Password complexity
Correct Answer: A

Useful latest CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 dumps exam practice files and study guides in PDF format free download from lead4pass. The best and most updated latest CompTIA Security+ https://www.lead4pass.com/SY0-401.html dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing SY0-401 exam test, and to get certified by CompTIA Security+. Download CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 dumps exam questions and verified answers. 100% passing guarantee and full refund in case of failure.

Best CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 dumps vce youtube:

What Our Customers Are Saying:

SY0-401 dumps
You can click here to have a review about us: https://www.resellerratings.com/store/lead4pass

Why Select Lead4pass?

Lead4pass is the best site for providing online preparation material for SY0-401 exam. Get your CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 exam prep questions in form of SY0-401 PDF. Other brands started earlier, but the questions are outdated and the price is relatively expensive. Lead4pass provide the latest real and cheapest practice questions and answers, help you pass the exam easily at first try.SY0-401 dumps