Latest CompTIA Linux+ LX0-102 Dumps, real and effective LX0-102 exam questions and Answers

Online Practice test CompTIA Linux+ LX0-102 exam questions, 100% real and effective exam questions answers,easy access to LX0-102 dumps enhance your skills and experience, LX0-102 PDF online Download,
Meetexams updates valid exam dumps throughout the year for full LX0-102 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-102.html (Total Questions: 177 Q&A)

[PDF] Free CompTIA Linux+ LX0-102 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1z8VKu4tKlCcts7F9CCAad1k6RZca9E9x

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Linux+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/linux

Latest effective CompTIA Linux+ LX0-102 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
When generating new authentication keys with SSH for a user, where should the private key be kept?
A. On any trusted system from which the user will login.
B. On a CD-ROM or USB stick.
C. Printed and kept in a secure place.
D. Only on the computer where the key was created.
E. SSH does not use private keys.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 2
An administrator decides to use xinetd instead of inetd. Now, the administrator needs to transfer information from
/etc/inetd.conf to another file. What file must be created or edited? (Please specify the full path).
Correct Answer: /ETC/XINETD.CONF


QUESTION 3
Which of the following commands can be used to convert text files in one character encoding to another character
encoding?
A. cat
B. convert
C. dd
D. iconv
E. utf2utf
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 4
An administrator wants to temporarily prevent users from logging in. Please complete the following commanD. touch
/etc/______
Correct Answer: NOLOGIN


QUESTION 5
The _________ command is used to assign an IP address to a device. (Please specify a single command with or
without path information)
Correct Answer: /SBIN/IFCONFIG
/SBIN/IFCONFIG, /SBIN/IP, IFCONFIG, IP


QUESTION 6
The xinetd service will be used instead of inetd. In order to create a similar configuration as inetd, what main file must be
created or edited for xinetd? (Please specify the full path)
Correct Answer: /etc/xinetd.conf


QUESTION 7
Please specify the top directory containing the configuration files for the CUPS printing system. (Provide the full path to
the directory)
Correct Answer: /etc/cups
/etc/cups, /etc/cups/


QUESTION 8
An administrator suspects that a gateway machine on the network has failed but they are unsure which machine. Which
of the following commands will help locate the problem?
A. ps
B. netstat
C. nslookup
D. ifconfig
E. traceroute
Correct Answer: E


QUESTION 9
The legacy program, provided by CUPS for sending files to the printer queues on the command line is:
A. lpd
B. lpp
C. lpq
D. lpr
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 10
An ISP has given an executive an IP block for their use. The block is 192.168.112.64/27. If the network administrator
uses the first usable IP for the router that is installed on the executive\\’s network, how many usable IPs are left?
(Please enter the number and not a word)
Correct Answer: 29


QUESTION 11
Which of the following is the purpose of the nsswitch.conf file?
A. It is used to configure where the C library looks for system information such as host name services and user
passwords.
B. It is used to configure network protocol port numbers such as for HTTP or SMTP.
C. It is used to configure LDAP authentication services for the local system.
D. It is used to configure which network services will be turned on during the next system reboot.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 12
On a system running the K Display Manager, when is the /etc/kde4/kdm/Xreset script automatically executed?
A. When KDM starts
B. When a user\\’s X session exists
C. When KDM crashes
D. When X is restarted
E. When X crashes
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 13
Which of the following benefits does an alias provide?
A. It provides faster lookups for commands.
B. It prevents having to type long commands
C. It hides from others the command that is being run.
D. It creates a local copy of a file from another directory.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 14
According to the FHS, where are user mailboxes kept? Assume that mail is not being delivered to somewhere in their
home directories.
A. /var/spool
B. /etc/mail
C. /var/mail
D. /usr/mail
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 15
Which protocol uses two (2) TCP/IP ports one of them being port 20 for data transfer? (Please do not enter duplicate
answers in this field.)
Correct Answer: FTP


QUESTION 16
Which of the following is NOT contained in the locale setting of the operating system?
A. Currency symbol
B. Language
C. Timezone
D. Thousands separator
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 17
A department decided to change the Gnome Display Manager\\’s greeting. Which of the following configuration files
should an administrator edit?
A. /etc/gnome/greeting
B. /opt/gnome/share/greeting
C. /etc/X11/gmd.conf
D. /etc/X11/gdm/Init/Default
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 18
With IPv6, how many bits have been used for the host identifier portion of an address? (Please enter the number and
not a word)
Correct Answer: 64


QUESTION 19
Which of the following commands is used on the command line to send messages to the syslog systems.
A. lastlog
B. klog
C. logger
D. slog
E. syslog
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 20
To slave the NTP daemon to an external source, an administrator needs to modify the ______ variable in the
/etc/ntp.conf file.
Correct Answer: SERVER


QUESTION 21
After configuring printing on a Linux server, the administrator sends a test file to one of the printers and it fails to print.
What command can be used to print the status of the printer\\’s queue? (Provide only the command, without any options
or parameters).
Correct Answer: /USR/BIN/LPQ
/USR/BIN/LPQ, LPQ


QUESTION 22
Which of the following configuration files does sudo read when determining if a user is permitted to run applications with
root privileges?
A. /etc/groups
B. /etc/passwd
C. /etc/sudoers
D. /etc/sudo.conf
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 23
Which of the following outputs will the below command sequence produce? echo \\’1 2 3 4 5 6\\’ | while read a b c; do
echo result: $c $b $a; done
A. result: 3 4 5 6 2 1
B. result: 1 2 3 4 5 6
C. result: 6 5 4
D. result: 6 5 4 3 2 1
E. result: 3 2 1
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 24
Correct Answer: /usr/bin/lsof
lsof, /usr/bin/lsof


QUESTION 25
Identify the statement that would create a default route using a gateway of 192.168.1.1.
A. netstat -add default gw 192.168.1.1
B. route add default gw 192.168.1.1
C. ip route default 192.168.1.1
D. route default gw 192.168.1.1
E. ifconfig default gw 192.168.1.1 eth0
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 26
The ________ command is used to add a group to the system. (Please enter only a single command and do not enter
duplicate answers in this field.)
Correct Answer: /USR/SBIN/GROUPADD
/USR/SBIN/GROUPADD, GROUPADD


QUESTION 27
Which of the following is pool.ntp.org?
A. A deprecated feature for maintaining system time in the Linux kernel.
B. A website which provides binary and source packages for the OpenNTPD project.
C. A virtual cluster of various timeservers.
D. A community website used to discuss the localization of Linux.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 28
Which of the following describes the Linux ping packet or datagram?
A. IP packet with a packet type
B. ICMP packet with a message type
C. ICMP packet with a payload
D. UDP datagram with a protocol type
E. UDP datagram with a payload
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 29
An executive\\’s ISP has given an IP block for their use. The block is 192.168.112.64/29. If the network administrator
uses the first usable IP for the router that is installed on the executive\\’s network, how many usable IPs are left?
(Please enter the number and not a word)
Correct Answer: 5


QUESTION 30
Which of the following files, when using Sendmail or a similar MTA system, will allow a user to redirect all their mail to
another address and is configurable by the user themselves?
A. /etc/alias
B. /etc/mail/forwarders
C. ~/.alias
D. ~/.forward
Correct Answer: D

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video.Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA Linux+ LX0-102 YouTube videos:

Meetexams updates the latest effective exam dumps throughout the year (cisco,microsoft,oracle,CompTIA,comptia,VMware …) ! Share 30 valid CompTIA Linux+ LX0-102 exam dumps for free to get the full LX0-102 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-102.html (Total Questions:177 Q&As)

[PDF] Free CompTIA Linux+ LX0-102 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1z8VKu4tKlCcts7F9CCAad1k6RZca9E9x

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass LX0-102 coupon

related: https://www.examsdemo.com/new-cisco-ccie-400-151-dumps-exam-training/

related Cisco CCIE: https://www.dumpinside.com/?s=ccie