How do I get real DES-1721 exam questions? Examsdemo shares the latest and effective EMC DES-1721 exam questions and answers, online practice tests, and the most authoritative EMC exam experts update DES-1721 exam questions throughout the year. Get the full DES-1721 exam dumps selection: https://www.lead4pass.com/DES-1721.html (93 Q&As). Pass the exam with ease!

EMC DECS-IE DES-1721 Exam Video

Table of Contents:

Latest EMC DES-1721 google drive

[PDF] Free EMC DES-1721 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1wTF3G7nmGdC20kD0sOt0T5C6maWjKXCu

Internal Use -ConfidentialSpecialist-Implementation Engineer, SC SeriesVersion 1.0:https://education.dellemc.com/content/dam/dell-emc/documents/en-us/DES-1721_Specialist_Implementation_Engineer_SC_Series_Exam.pdf

This exam is a qualifying exam for the Specialist-ImplementationEngineer, SC Series track. This exam focuses on the knowledge and activities involved in installing, initializing, configuring and testing the hardware and software of the Dell EMC SC Series Storage products. Dell Technologies provides free practice tests to assess your knowledge in preparation for the exam.
Practice tests allow you to become familiar with the topics and question types you will find on the proctored exam. Your results on a practice test offer one indication of how prepared you are for the proctored exam and can highlight topics on which you need to study and train further.

Latest updates EMC DES-1721 exam practice questions

QUESTION 1
What is a requirement for installing the Dell Storage Manager (DSM) Virtual Appliance?
A. Must be installed on a standalone ESXi Hypervisor
B. Must be installed on a vVols datastore
C. Must be installed on a standalone Hyper-V Hypervisor
D. Must be installed on a standard datastore
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 2
You are about to perform the post-setup tasks with the Storage-Center wizard. What information is required before
proceeding?
A. Customer contact information for the Storage Center
B. Management IPv4 address for the Storage Center
C. Email address for the default administrator
D. NTP server IPv4 address for the Storage Center
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3
What is the purpose of the Dell Storage Manager (DSM) Server Agent?
A. Installed on Microsoft Windows servers to replicate data to cloud services
B. Installed on any server OS to easily present and manage mapped volumes
C. Installed on only Linux servers to easily present and manage mapped volumes
D. Installed on only Microsoft Windows servers to easily present and manage mapped volumes
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which 64-bit server operating systems are compatible with the Dell Storage Manager (DSM) Client?
A. Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6, Windows Server 2012 R2, and Windows Server 2008 R2
B. Windows Server 2008 R2, Windows Server 2012 R2, and Windows 2016
C. Windows Server 2008 R2, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7, and Windows Server 2012 R2
D. Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6, Windows Server 2016, and Windows Server 2008 R2
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 5
When configuring an SC Series array, why should a 4 MB data page size be selected?
A. When systems have large files with infrequent snapshots
B. This is the default data page size
C. This is an invalid data page size and cannot be selected
D. When applications have high performance needs
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 6
You are implementing a front-end connection in Legacy Port Mode on an SC4020 in a SAN with two iSCSI switches.
What is the minimum number of port(s), per switch, that can be used by each controller?
A. One port on each Ethernet switch
B. Two ports on each Ethernet switch
C. Four ports on each Ethernet switch
D. Eight ports on each Ethernet switch
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7
When installing an SC Series array, the customer indicated that they want the controller configured to provide the
maximum amount of storage space. You discover that the storage controller was shipped with twelve 900 GB drives and
twelve
1.8 TB drives of the same type.
Which redundancy level can be selected to provide the maximum amount of storage?
A. Put equal size drives in their own pagepool.Change the default redundancy level for the 1.8 TB drives.
B. Put all drives in the same tier.Keep the default redundancy level for both the 900 GB and 1.8 TB drives.
C. Put equal size drives in their own tier.Change the default redundancy level for the 900 GB drives.
D. Put equal size drives in their own pagepool.Keep the default redundancy level for both the 900 GB and 1.8 TB
drives.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
How many SC420 enclosures can be supported by the SC7020 controller?
A. 4
B. 8
C. 6
D. 12
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 9
A customer has a dual controller system, two independent Fibre Channel switches, and six servers all multipathed. How
many zones should be present on each for the SAN to run properly in Virtual Port Mode?
A. 6
B. 8
C. 12
D. 16
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
In an SC Series environment, which Fibre Channel zoning method is more flexible?
A. Port
B. Single Initiator/Multi-Target
C. Single Initiator/Single Target
D. WWN
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
A customer wants to add an iSCSI path to a Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R1. The server has an existing Fibre
Channel path to an SC7020 array for load balancing and high availability.
Which Windows MPIO policy should be configured to achieve the customer\\’s requirement?
A. Fail Over Only
B. Weighted Paths
C. Round Robin with Subset
D. Round Robin
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 12
Which SC Series licenses are applied at the factory?
A. SC4020 and SC7020
B. SC7020 and SCv2000
C. SC8000 and SC9000
D. SCv2000 and SC8000
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 13
How much memory does the Dell Storage Manager (DSM) Virtual Appliance require to manage seven SC Series
arrays?
A. 2 GB
B. 4 GB
C. 8 GB
D. 16 GB
Correct Answer: D

Related DES-1721 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube EMC lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
EMC DECS-IE lead4pass DES-1721 dumps pdf lead4pass DES-1721 youtube Dell EMC Education Service https://www.lead4pass.com/DES-1721.html 93 Q&A

Lead4Pass Year-round Discount Code

lead4pass coupon

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from EMC, Cisco, CompTIA, Citrix, Microsoft, etc. We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

about lead4pass

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the EMC DES-1721 exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice, you can crack the exam with excellent results. https://www.lead4pass.com/DES-1721.html provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.